Scottish Smallbore Rifle Association  

News · Contact us · Who we are · Calendar · Journal · Links
Hall of Fame · Squads & Athletes · Grand Prix Classifications · Scottish Records
Domestic Competitions · Domestic Results · International Competitions · International Results
Development & Performance · Coaching Courses · Picture Gallery ·  Discussion Forum



News Archive - 2004

Site Journal 2004

Picture Gallery 2004

Scottish Team to RIAC

A small Scottish team will compete in the annual RIAC competition in Luxembourg between the 12th and 15th of January.  Graham Rudd will take part in the Men's Air Rifle, with Emma Cole-Hamilton and Heather Rudd competing in the Junior Women's Air Rifle.




New date and venue for Scottish Air Rifle Championships


The 2005 Scottish Air Rifle Championships will be held on the 22nd and 23rd January and the new venue is the Scottish Police College at Tulliallan near Kincardine-on-Forth, Fife.  The Police College is situated in the heart of Central Scotland and is conveniently placed for easy access to the motorway network. On the College campus, we are able to offer a full board package for the weekend which is also available to competitors' family and companions.  Apart from the amenity of the campus, this part of Central Scotland is also full of interest to fill your time off the range or to amuse your companions while you shoot

The Campus at Tulliallan occupies 90 acres of parkland on the outskirts of the village of Kincardine-on-Forth just north of where the Kincardine Bridge spans the River Forth east of Stirling.  The original Tulliallan Castle was built between 1821 - 1824 and consists of a mixture of Gothic and Italian style architecture.  Over the years, significant additions have been made to provide substantial modern residential and training facilities.  This renders the College easily accessible from most areas, being surrounded by a good motorway and trunk road network.  The nearest railway station, at Falkirk, is some 7 miles distant and both Edinburgh (30 miles) and Glasgow (40 miles) airports are less than an hour away.  Ample free car parking is also available.

Accommodation for the Air Rifle Championships will be provided in the Tantallon block where both single and twin bedrooms are available with en-suite facilities.  Bedrooms suitable for the disabled are also available.  The package includes Bed & full Breakfast for both Friday and Saturday nights, a packed lunch on Saturday, waitress service dinner on Saturday evening a choice of packed lunch or self-service lunch on Sunday.  Tea and coffee will be available throughout the week-end from a trolley service in the lounge area near the Dining Hall.

If you would like further information on the accommodation package, and/or an entry form the these championships, please contact Anne Hamilton on executive@ssra.co.uk.  Compressed air will be available on site.




STSF Logo Competition

The Scottish Target Shooting Federation (STSF) has agreed that it wishes to adopt a logo that can be used as part of the creation of a strong corporate identity, including on the uniform of multi-disciplinary teams that are selected for CSF(ED) and Commonwealth Championships.  Rather than employ an expensive consultancy to create one, the STSF would like to invite members of the bodies that make up the Federation - SCTA, SPA, SRA and SSRA, to create the logo for us. A prize - free entry to a Scottish Championship (as run by these governing bodies) of your choice - will be awarded to the person who designs the logo that is adopted by the Federation.

Ideally, the logo should endeavour to capture the essence of target shooting - Shotgun, Rifle and Pistol - along with one or more internationally recognised symbols of Scotland, be that the Saltire, a Thistle, the Lion Rampant, etc. Ideally the logo design should be simple and eye catching, bearing in mind that intricate and complicated logos are difficult to reproduce in a variety of formats and embroidery for multiple colours can be expensive.

Entries should be submitted to myself, by the 10th of January 2005. A judging panel made up of one representative from each governing body along with the STSF Chairman and Team Manager for the CSF Championships will make a decision in early January. Entries can be submitted on paper, or as graphics files, in which case they should be sent by e-mail to logo@stsf.org.uk.




Scottish Record for Forth & Clyde

The Forth & Clyde county association has entered teams in the Inter-County 3P and Air Rifle leagues for the first time this year, and has started the season by raising the record for the Air Rifle league by three points in round one.  The team of Robin Law, Tricia Littlechild, Donald & Shirley McIntosh and Cliff Ogle superseded the nine year old record held by a Lothian team that contained three of the same shooters.




Law's winning run continues

Robin Law was a comfortable winner of the second Air Rifle Grand Prix, held at Glenrothes last Sunday.  Alan Ritchie also looked set to dominate the Air Pistol event, however he was unable to stay for the final, which then proved very competitive, with Bruce McIntosh overtaking Mark Joyce to win his first GP since December 2002.




Air wins for Law and Ritchie

Robin Law continued where he left off last year with a win in the first Air Rifle GP of the new season.  In the Air Pistol, Scottish squad member Alan Ritchie posted a fine 570 to win by a comfortable margin, adding an excellent final of 100.8 to his qualification score.




Perfect Score for Wick

Wick Old Stagers have recorded the first perfect team score in the Scottish record books, with 400 ex 400 in round 1 of the Banffshire League, overhauling the previous record of 399 set in 1997 by Balerno & Currie.




Three Scots qualify for Pershing Match

Three Scots - Jim Cole-Hamilton, Martin MacGill and Sheena Sharp, have been selected for the British team which will travel to Camp Perry in the USA next year to compete in the Pershing Match.  In addition, Donald McIntosh has been invited to be coach for the team.  This match, between Great Britain and the USA, takes place every eight years, and it will be the first occasion that each of these shooters have participated in the match.




Team selected for Commonwealth Championships

The following competitors have been nominated by SSRA for the Commonwealth Championships, which will be held in Melbourne from 9th to 20th March next year:

Women Men
Prone Susan Jackson
Sheena Sharp
Martin Sinclair
Neil Stirton<< /br> Sinclair Bruce
Three Positions Emma Cole-Hamilton
Susan Jackson
Heather Rudd
Martin Sinclair
Graham Rudd
Simon Clark
Air Rifle Emma Cole-Hamilton
Heather Rudd
David Rattray
Graham Rudd Robin Law

In each case, the first two named athletes will compete in the pairs competition, with all three competing in the individual matches.




'A' and U25 Squads selected

SSRA have announced their new 'A' and Under-25 squads for 2004/5.  Ken Silver comes into the 'A' squad for prone for the first time, with Matthew Thomson, Graham Rudd and Heather Rudd being promoted from the U25 squad for Prone, 3x40 and 3x20 respectively.  Lynda Sinclair drops out of the 'A' squad, and Simon Clark drops back to the U25 squad for prone.




Win in North Island, New Zealand Match

Scotland have ended a run of consecutive losses to the North Island, New Zealand in the annual postal match with a convincing win.  The series now stands at Scotland 16, NINZ 17.  The Scottish Under 21 team lost their match, for only the second time, taking the series to 3:2 in Scotland's favour.  Detailed results are available here, and the full history of the match can be found here.




Five through to second stage of Pershing Trials

Jim Cole-Hamilton, Sheena Sharp, Martin MacGill, Jon Latimer and Donald McIntosh have made their way through to the second stage of the trials for the Pershing Match, which will be shot at Camp Perry in the USA next year.  The final trial will be held over the weekend of 16/17 October.




Medals galore at CSF(ED) Championships.

The CSF(ED) Championships on the Isle of Man have been very successful for the Scottish team, with seven gold, two silver and two bronze medals coming from the smallbore/air rifle members of the team.

A summary of the results is available here, with full results available on the CSF(ED) website.




Smallbore Pairs selected for CSF(ED)

With the last Grand Prix matches of the year now completed, the SSRA have completed their selections for the CSF(ED) Championships next week, with the competitors who will compete in the pairs matches being nominated.  The selections are as follows:

Women Men
Prone Susan Jackson
Sheena Sharp
Sinclair Bruce
Neil Stirton
3 Positions Emma Cole-Hamilton
Susan Jackson
Simon Clark
Martin Sinclair




3P Grand Prix win for Cole-Hamilton

Emma Cole-Hamilton won the final 3x40 Grand Prix of the season, overhauling a six point deficit from Graham Rudd in the final.  With Emma shooting the 3x40, Heather Rudd was the only person shooting in the 3x20 match, and added 10 points to her personal best with a 563.

The 3x40 series was won by Bill Long, with a convincing victory over Peter Gray in the final match.  The 3x20 series was won by Emma Cole-Hamilton.




Scotland win Army Match

The annual Scotland vs Army match was held concurrently with the Gagie Open & Grand Prix, with a small team of four from the Army - including two Scots - attending.  The scores are available here.




Bruce and Henderson win Prone Grand Prix Series

Sinclair Bruce made sure of his first win in the SSRA's Prone Grand Prix series with his third win in five matches at Gagie on Sunday.  A solid 595 gave him a one point lead over Neil Stirton going into the last ten shots, and in a high scoring final he held on to pick up the nine points.  Neil remained in second place after the final, with Gordon Motion picking up from sixth to third with a superb 105.4.  Neil and Gordon also picked up second and third in the series.

In the C&D series James Henderson was unable to pick up any points, but remained far enough ahead to top the table.  Bill Vaughan won the Grand Prix, with Jim Ward and Nicola Sammels second and third respectively.  Second and third places in the C&D series went to Ron Nilsen and Simon Batchelor.

Earlier in the day, the Gagie Open had seen some good scores recorded, Cyril De Jonckheere winning Class A with 596 ahead of Neil Stirton on 595, Cliff Ogle just nipping in ahead of the pack with 592 for third.  592 was good enough for Ken Silver to win Class B, with James Henderson and Nicola Sammels winning Classes C & D respectively.  Tom Hunter showed a welcome return to form after his summer of shooting primarily fullbore, with 591 to win the Junior event.




St Andrews Centenary

St Andrews Rifle Club is celbrating its Centenary this year, and to mark this a number of special events are planned.  This coming Saturday, an outdoor shoot in the form of a Scottish Match (60 shots at 100 yards) in 4 classes will be held at Gagie, with commemorative prizes for first, second and third in each class.  In addition, there will be a special prize for the best combined aggregate with the Gagie 50m Open held the next day.  All-comers are welcome.

In addition, an indoor shoot at St Andrews (20yds) on is planned for 6/7th November, to be followed by a buffet and prize-giving at St Andrews Bowling Club on the Sunday – all ex-members of St Andrews are welcome.

Centenary clothing will be available, including polo-shirts, sweat-shirts, badges & lambswool sweaters.




Grand Prix wins for Brekke, Burrage, Stirton & Henderson

A windy day at Denwood on Sunday reduced the standard of the scores shot in the Grampian Open and fourth prone Grand Prix of the summer.  Harry Creevy from the Isle of Man coped best in the Open Meeting, winning Class A comfortably with 594, with Sheena Sharp second and England's Ann Roberts third.  Classes B, C & D were won by Angus Jackson, Chris Silver and Sam Hunter respectively.

Ann carried her form into the Grand Prix stage, with 594 the top score, but was unable to stay for the final.  This left Angus Jackson, who had produced a personal best of 592, in the lead, just one point ahead of Neil Stirton, Martin Sinclair and Sinclair Bruce.  Angus, shooting in his first ever final, struggled at the start, leaving Neil and Martin to fight it out for the gold - Neil winning by a margin of 0.4 in the end, with Sinclair in third.  Jon Latimer won the C&D Grand Prix, with Bill Jones and James Paterson second and third respectively.  Both series remain undecided going into the final round at Gagie next week.  In the A&B version, Sinclair has a seven point lead over Neil, who is the only person who can catch him now.  James Henderson looks more secure in the C&D series, with a nine point cushion over Ron Nilsen, and the advantage of two wins on the board if a tie on points occurs.

The penultimate three-positions Grand Prix events of the summer were won by Johanne Brekke of Wales in the 3x20 and England's Jason Burrage in the 3x40.  Emma Cole-Hamilton racked up the Scottish Junior Women's Record for the ten shot final with 97.9, but was unable to secure a medal.  Both series will now go to the wire, with Bill Long and Peter Gray tied on points at the top of the 3x40 series, and Emma maintaining a narrow lead at the top of the 3x20 series.




McIntosh fifth in County Champions match

Only a disappointing four Scottish counties were represented in the County Champions match at Bisley earlier today.  Donald McIntosh, representing Forth & Clyde was the best placed, entering the final in fifth with a score of 590, and despite climbing as far as third at one point, remaining there after the additional ten shots.

The other county representatives were Cliff Ogle for Lothian, Cyril De Jonckheere for Scottish Southern Counties and Neil Stirton for Aberdeenshire.




Two Scots in Roberts Final

Neil Stirton, Donald McIntosh and Jon Latimer qualified for the Lord Roberts British Championship final.  Neil produced an excellent performance over the 80 shots of the match to tie for the lead with Phil Scanlan.  A tie shoot consisting of one 100 yard card was required to split the two men, and despite a good performance from Neil, Phil sneaked in two points ahead to win the title.

In addition to the main final, a concurrent event for the top scores in Classes B, C & D from the second stage was won by Emma Cole-Hamilton, with a score for the 80 shots that was better than many of the main finalists.




Two wins from three for Scottish prone teams

Scotland completed a double in the Home Countries internationals for 2004, adding a win at Bisley to that at the Scottish Meeting last month.  Ken Silver led the team home with a superb 393, with Sheena Sharp also breaking the 390 barrier in difficult conditions.  Steady performances from the remainder of the team were sufficient to bring the team home nine points clear of Wales, with England third ahead of Northern Ireland and Jersey.  This is the first time since 1992 that the Scottish team has managed to win both of the senior prone internationals, and was also the Cyril De Jonckheere's 30th international match at the National Meeting - his first having been in 1967.

The Scottish Ladies struggled in the conditions, and came third behind England and Wales, but the Under-21 team continues their good run, winning the event for the fourth year in a row, just a single point ahead of England, with Wales trailing in third.  The results of the Scottish teams are available here.




Bon Accord win Astor Championship

Bon Accord won the Astor Championship today at Bisley.  The event, held between the champion clubs of each county, consists of teams of six firing a Dewar course, and it is the first time that a Scottish team has featured in the medals since EU Alumni were second some fifteen years ago, and is believed to be the first time that a Scottish club has ever won the event.




Scottish Teams declared

The Scottish teams for tomorrow's Home Countries International Matches are as follows:

Main Team Neil Stirton
Sheena Sharp
Martin MacGill
Jim Cole-Hamilton
Ken Silver
Cyril De Jonckheere
Matthew Thomson
Graham Rudd
Donald McIntosh
Mel Mutch
Reserves Robin Thomson
Bill Brown
Captain
Secretary
Ian Thomson
Charles Allan
Ladies Team Sheena Sharp
Emma Cole-Hamilton
Lucy Martin
Janet Bailey
Karen Nilsen
Reserves Pat Gray
Captain
Secretary
Tricia Littlechild
Carol Newman
Junior Team Matthew Thomson
Emma Cole-Hamilton
David Champion
Reserves Sam Hunter
Captain Anne Hamilton



Aggregate win for Stirton

In very strong and difficult winds at Bisley, Neil Stirton held his nerve to win Class X by a margin of two points, an excellent continuation of his performance last year where he was second.  A solid performance from Sheena Sharp was enough to put her in 8th place in X, with Martin MacGill 6th in Class A and Charles Allan 4th in Class B.

The good performances from the Denwood based shooters were continued in the County Sextette, where Aberdeenshire were second - the first Scottish county to pick up a medal in this event for a number of years - and the Bon Accord team of Neil, Sheena and Ken Silver won the Aggregate team championship.  In the Any Sights competitions Erling Watt won the 50m event, and Jon Latimer the 100 yards, with Erling taking second in the aggregate of the two.




Aggregate Day 3

A day of difficult winds have seen some changes in the Aggregates.  In Competition 5 (60 shots at 50m) Jim Cole-Hamilton took second place in Class X, and Jon Latimer took third place in Class A.  In Competition 6 (60 shots at 100 yards) Vidar Nilsen was second in Class B.  Neil Stirton remains in second place in the Class X aggregate, with Charles Allan remaining second in Class B.  Aberdeenshire produced a steady performance for 4th in the County 50m.




Aggregate Day 2

There were a few Scottish successes in day two of the aggregate at Bisley.  In competition 4, Sheena Sharp was 1st equal, counted out to third, in Class X, setting a new Scottish record in the process.  In Class B, Karen Nilsen won competition 2.  In the aggregates, Neil Stirton is top Scot in Class X in second place, with Ken Silver third equal.  Martin Macgill is in second place in Class A, with Charles Allan also in second, in Class B.

In the team events, Bon Accord won both the 50m team championship, beating Alloa & District's Scottish record by a point in the process.




Main Aggregate Starts

The main aggregate of the meeting kicked off today, with Classes B & C shooting competitions 1 & 4 (each 40 shots at 50m) and Classes X, A & D shooting competitions 2 & 3 (each 40 shots at 100 yards).  In Class X Ken Silver was 3rd in competition 3, and lies in 3rd place in the Aggregate overnight, while in Class A Matthew Thomson also picked up 3rd in competition 3.  In Class B Charles Allan was 3rd in competition 1 and 1st in competition 4, with Colin Gall 3rd in competition 4.  This leaves Charles and Colin 1st and 2nd in the aggregate overnight.  The aggregate continues tomorrow with the classes swapping distances, each firing another two 40 shot matches.




Weekend Aggregate Summary

There were a few Scottish successes in the weekend aggregate at Bisley over the last two days.  While no Scots managed to secure top three places in the aggregate itself, there were some placings in the competitions which make up the event.  In Class X Cliff Ogle won competition 10 (40 shots at 100 yards) and competition 10b (60 shots at 100 yards), while Bill Brown was third in competition 10.  In Class A Jon Latimer was 2nd in competition 9 (Dewar course), and in Class B Colin Gall was first in competitions 9 and 10b, with Charles Allan 2nd and 3rd in competitions 9 and 10b respectively.  Cliff Ogle combined with Donald McIntosh to win the club pairs for EU Alumni, with Bon Accord second in the Weekend Agg team event.




Third place for Scottish Three Positions Teams

Both of the Scottish three positions teams crashed to third place in their respective home countries matches.  Shot concurrent with the British championships, the best placed Scots in each event were Donald McIntosh with 5th in the 3x40 and Susan Jackson with 4th in the 3x20.  The scores from the international matches are available here.

In the 3x40 classes there were wins for Graham Love in Class B, with Graham Rudd third, while Peter Gray won Class C.  Lothian were second in the County Team Championship, with EU Alumni winning the Club Team Championship.




Third place for Thomson

Matthew Thomson secured individual bronze in the Men's Prone at the Junior International match at Bisley this morning.  Entering the final in 5th place, he shot a very steady final of 103.6 in difficult conditions to move up two places.




Inter-Region Wins for Scottish Men

There were a number of medals, including some Gold, for the Scottish competitors in the annual NSRA/Eley Inter-Region Match at Bisley today.  In the Men's Prone, Graham Rudd, Jim Cole-Hamilton and Donald McIntosh won the team event, with Donald second in the individual.  Donald and Graham also combined to win the 3x40 pairs, taking first and second place in the individual respectively.  In the Women's events, Heather Rudd recorded a personal best of 555 in the 3x20 to take individual silver.




Eighth place for Cole-Hamilton

Emma Cole-Hamilton was 8th in the Women's Air Rifle match at the Junior International at Bisley earlier today.  A score of 377 took her into the final in 8th, where she remained after the additional tens shots.




Sixth place for Rudd

Heather Rudd was 6th in the Women's 3x20 match at the Junior International at Bisley yesterday.  A score of 543 was good enough to secure 7th place before the final, and an excellent additional ten shots of 96.0 was enough to pull her up one place.

The matches continue today with Heather and Emma Cole-Hamilton shooting in the Women's Air Rifle.




Scottish Three Position Teams for Home Countries Matches

The SSRA have selected the following teams to represent Scotland in the Home Countries Three Positions Matches at Bisley next weekend:

3x40 Women's 3x20
Team Donald McIntosh
Graham Rudd
Martin Sinclair
Emma Cole-Hamilton
Susan Jackson
Shirley McIntosh
Reserves Susan Jackson
Emma Cole-Hamilton
Janis Thomson
Lynda Sinclair
Captain Susan Jackson Janis Thomson



Scottish 50m Championships




A successful 6th Scottish 50m Championships weekend was held at the Denwood Target Shooting centre in Aberdeen this weekend.  Run under ISSF rules, the event produced some good scores, and continued to attract a number of visitors from south of the border.

On Saturday, a steady 591 from Sheena Sharp secured the Women's Prone title for the third time in four years, beating Helen Spittals on countback, with Ann Roberts third.  The performance of the day came from Martin Sinclair, winning the 3x40 with a personal best of 1162, including a score of 394 kneeling - one point better than his prone - which is a new Scottish kneeling record, beating Alister Allan's 14 year old record by two points.  Graham Rudd also set a new personal best, by a massive 25 points for 1135, and with Jason Burrage withdrawing from the final due to illness he moved up to second spot, Ken Parr taking third.

Conditions on Sunday were somewhat more difficult, with the Aberdeen haar never really lifting.  Despite difficulty with sight pictures and spotting the shots, there were 18 scores of 590 and better in the two rounds of the Men's prone.  Eighteen year-old Matthew Thomson secured victory with an equal personal best of 594, just hanging on to Gold despite a late charge from Cliff Ogle who overhauled Ken Silver for second and third respectively.  The Women's 3x20 went to Susan Jackson, with a season's best of 566, her two point lead over Johanne Brekke never really threatened in the final, with Ann Roberts picking up third place for the second time.




Team selected for CSF(ED)

The SSRA has announced it's nominations for the smallbore and air rifle events at the CSF(ED) Championships, which will be held on the Isle of Man in mid September.  In addition to the main matches, in which up to four individuals can be entered, the Isle of Man are offering development matches for up and coming shooters.  The team is:

  Women Men
Main Match Development Match Main Match Development Match
50m Prone Emma Cole-Hamilton
Susan Jackson
Sheena Sharp
  Sinclair Bruce
Gordon Motion
Martin Sinclair
Neil Stirton
Simon Clark
Tom Hunter
Matthew Thomson
50m Three Positions Emma Cole-Hamilton
Susan Jackson
Janis Thomson
Heather Rudd Simon Clark
Martin Sinclair
 
10m Air Rifle Emma Cole-Hamilton
Heather Rudd
  Robin Law
David Rattray
Graham Rudd
 

Jon Hammond was also selected for Men's 3x40, but is unable to get back from the USA for the match.

Pairs events will also be run for each discipline.  The air rifle pairs will be Emma Cole-Hamilton & Heather Rudd and Robin Law & David Rattray.  The pairs for the 50m events will be selected following the final SSRA Grand Prix events in early September.

Details of the full Scottish team can be found on the STSF website.




Changes to 'A' and Under-25 Squads

A number of small changes have been made to the composition of the 'A' and 'Under 25' Squads.  Emma Cole-Hamilton has been added to the 'A' squad for prone, and Heather Rudd and Graham Rudd have been added to the 'A' squad for Air Rifle.  Both Heather and Graham remain in the Under 25 squad for cartridge rifle events.




Kidner on top at Imperial Meeting

SSRA member Tim Kidner, who won both the Speedway and Daily Record earlier this year, as well as appearing in the annual match against North Island, New Zealand for a record 20th time, has added to his trophy cabinet by winning the Grand Aggregate at the NRA's Imperial Meeting at Bisley.




European Junior Championships

Emma Cole-Hamilton was seventh in the Women's Prone at the European Junior Championships, equalling her personal best, and Scottish Junior record, of 590 in the process - just one point away from bronze.  Emma was also part of GB teams that set new British record for the Junior Women's 3x20 and Prone teams.  The other Scot in the team, Matthew Thomson, shared 29th place in the Men's Prone.




Caithness victories for Bruce, McIntosh and Motion

Despite strong winds throughout the weekend, there were some excellent scores recorded at the Caithness Open in Wick.  Sinclair Bruce won the Class A aggregate, sneaking in one point ahead of Scottish Champion Neil Stirton, with Gordon Motion winning the "Mowat" Caithness Open Championship from James Henderson. 

Donald McIntosh won the SSRA Grand Prix despite throwing away most of a five point lead over Gordon Motion in the final, while James extended his lead at the top of the C&D series with his second win in three matches.




Prone Wins for Ogle and Bruce

Sinclair Bruce won the Hampshire Prone Open at Headley Park on Sunday, with his second 596 of the season.  Further north, Cliff Ogle won the Appleton Open with a total of 1188, including a fine 595 at 100 yards.  At the Hampshire 3P Open on Saturday, Martin Sinclair was second, equalling his personal best of 1158, including a new personal best of 390 in the kneeling position.




3P Wins for Cole-Hamilton and McIntosh

The 3P Grand Prix held at a cold and blustery Denwood on 11th July produced wins for Emma Cole-Hamilton in the 3x20 and Donald McIntosh - shooting standing and kneeling for the first time since February - in the 3x40.  Emma and Peter Gray retain their leads at the top of the points tables, with the next event to be held at the end of August.




Stirton wins the Haig, McIntosh the Freuchie and Scotland win the Home Countries International

A very wet week seemed in prospect for those brave enough to venture to Fort William for the NSRA Scottish Meeting.  Heavy rain over the previous few days, as well as the opening weekend, reduced much of the car park to mud, with many drivers needing a push, or occasionally a tow, to get out.  Similarly, the area around the rear of the firing point also succumbed to the heavy foot traffic, and the local retailers of Wellington boots must have had a field day!



Despite that, the opening weekend produced some fine shooting, particularly in Class A where John Sinclair and Sinclair Bruce won the Early Birds and Non-Aggregate Dewar respectively, beating everyone in Class X in the process.  The new weekend aggregate, combining those two competitions with the qualification round for the Haig (and concurrent Dewar for the non-Scots) produced a number of fine performances, with wins for Neil Stirton, John Sinclair, James Paterson, James Henderson and Emma Goodall in Classes X through D respectively.

The main meeting aggregate, shot between Monday and Thursday, was shot in less rain, although the wind conditions gradually became more difficult as the week progressed.  Sheena Sharp returned in time from the Nordic Championships to be the top Scot in Class X with 3rd place, while Bill Hamilton edged out Shirley McIntosh on the 100 yard tie-break for 3rd in Class A (and a place in the main Scotland team).  Martin MacGill shot very steadily for 2nd in Class B, with James Henderson winning Class C in front of Greg Scott.  Class D went down to the wire, with Robin Honhold beating Kay Copland - still only 13 - by a point.

The unsquadded aggregate also produced some good performances, with 2nd for Sheena Sharp in Class X, a tie for 1st place in Class A for John Sinclair and Jon Latimer, 3rd place for James Paterson in Class B, 1st and 2nd for James Henderson and Greg Scott in Class C and 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively for Emma Goodall, Robin Honhold and Kay Copland in Class D.  Other unsquadded results included wins in the County & League Medal Holders for John Sinclair, the NSRA Life & Annual Members for Sinclair Bruce, the Under-18 title for Steven Campbell, the Under-15 for Kay Copland and top score in Flowers for Shirley McIntosh.  The Scottish club team events both went to the Bon Accord trio of Neil Stirton, Jon Latimer and Sheena Sharp, with the Alloa & District team of Gordon Motion, Donald & Shirley McIntosh second in both cases.

The Freuchie - the SSRA competition run at lunchtimes - was won by new SSRA Chairman Donald McIntosh, defeating Bill Copland and Eddie Jones in the final, while James Henderson won the Class C&D section for the Sgian Dubh, beating Robin Honhold and Greg Scott in the process.

The final Friday featured the International Matches and the Earl Haig Scottish Championship.  The main Scotland team successfully defended the Iain Hamilton Cup, winning by a margin of nine points, however the Ladies struggled against a solid English team.  A good omen for the future however was the performance of Kay Copland, winning her first Scottish cap at the age of 13, and producing a score better than two of the main English team!

The Haig was won by Neil Stirton, his superb final card of 197 in very tricky conditions securing victory over Sinclair Bruce by a four point margin, with Jim Mudie in third place.  The meeting concluded with the traditional chairing of the champion by the remaining finalists.




Bronze for Sheena in Norway

Sheena Sharp won a bronze medal for Great Britain in the Women's 50m Prone at the Nordic Championships in Oslo last week.  A score of 587 was just one point behind the Gold and Silver medal scores.

Also at the Nordics, Matthew Thomson produced a solid performance in his first international match, qualifying for the final of the Junior Men's Prone, ending up 7th.  Emma Cole-Hamilton was also 7th in her prone event, but was unlucky to lose out on a final place in the Junior Women's 3x20, being counted out to 9th.

Both Emma and Matthew are away on their travels again in a couple of weeks, heading for the European Junior Championships in Munich as part of the Great Britain team.  Tom Hunter had also been selected, but is unable to attend as he will be in Canada with the GB cadet fullbore team.




Three Scots in Dewar Team

Three Scots - Neil Stirton, Jim Cole-Hamilton and Donald McIntosh - qualified for the Great Britain team captained by Cyril De Jonckheere that shot in the Dewar postal international match at Appleton yesterday.




Additional selections for Nordic Championships

Matthew Thomson and Emma Cole-Hamilton have joined Sheena Sharp in the GB team for the Nordic Championships.  Matthew will compete in the Junior Men's Prone, Emma in the Junior Women's Prone and 3x20.




British Record for Bon Accord

Although subject to ratification, it appears that Bon Accord have raised the British Record for the National/Scottish League by five points, to 1979.  The team of Jim Cole-Hamilton (400), Neil Stirton (398), Jon Latimer (398), Ken Silver (396) and Trevor Hastings (387) recorded this score in round 2 of the NSRA's National/Scottish leagues, also beating the five year old Scottish Record previously held by Alloa & District.




Third ISSF title for Sinclair

Martin Sinclair won the Men's Prone at the NSRA's ISSF Meeting on Sunday, for the third time since the event was introduced in 1997.  A steady performance of 594 in the qualification round was enough to give him a one point lead going into the final, which proved sufficient to keep him in front of the remainder of the field.  Neil Stirton and Bill Brown also qualified for the final, ending up 4th and 7th respectively.

Emma Cole-Hamilton was the only other Scot to get amongst the medals, producing the best final on the range to climb from 6th to 2nd in the Women's 3x20.  In the Men's 3x40 Martin Sinclair was 4th, with Sheena Sharp and Susan Jackson 5th and 8th respectively in the Women's Prone.




Bruce unbeaten in Prone Grand Prix series

Sinclair Bruce remains at the top of the leader board in the 2004 Prone Grand Prix series, with his second successive win yesterday at Gagie.  The only shooter to break 590 in the Grand Prix match, Sinclair just managed to hold off a serious challenge by Cliff Ogle - who moved up from fourth to second with 104.6 in the final, to win by 0.3, with Gordon Motion in third.  A three way tie for first in the C&D Grand Prix was split on countback, victory going to Simon Batchelor, with Ron Nilsen and James Henderson second and third respectively - James remaining at the top of the C&D series.

Scores earlier in the day had been a little better, Sheena Sharp winning Class A in the Angus Open with (yet another) equal personal best of 593, narrowly ahead of Neil Stirton with 592 and Tom Hodgson with 591.  Ken Silver, James Henderson & David Taylor won Classes B, C & D respectively, with Finlay Craig winning the Junior.

On Saturday, Graham Rudd won the Men's 3x40 event at the second 3-Positions event of the season in front of Peter Gray and Bill Long, but there was stiffer competition over in the Women's 3x20, where Susan Jackson overhauled Emma Cole-Hamilton in the final to win her first match of the summer, while debutant Heather Rudd picked up third place.




Sinclair & Sharp selected for Great Britain teams

Martin Sinclair will represent Great Britain in the Prone event at the ISSF World Cup in Milan in two weeks time, although prior commitments have forced him to decline selection for the 3x40 match.  Sheena Sharp will be the sole GB representative in the Women's Prone at the Nordic Championships to be held in Oslo at the beginning of July.




Victory in Germany for Cole-Hamilton

Fresh from her second place in the 3x20, Emma Cole-Hamilton went one better in the prone match at Oldenburg.  Entering the final in third place with a score of 585, she shot a new Scottish junior women's record of 102.4 to win the event by a margin of 0.2.




Second for Sinclair at Basingstoke

Martin Sinclair picked up second place in the 3x40 at the Hampshire Open on the 15th of May, with a score of 1155, including a new personal best of 389 in the kneeling position.




Senior & Junior Records smashed by Cole-Hamilton

Emma Cole-Hamilton has raised the Scottish Junior Women's record for a 3x20 match by a massive nineteen points with a score of 572 at the GB Junior match in Oldenburg, GER.  Emma went into the final in second place, shooting a junior record of 97.4 to remain in second, with her combined total of 669.6 a new Senior and Junior record.




Bronze at English Open for Brown

Following on from his win at the British Short Range Championships last month, Bill Brown was third in the Men's Prone at the English Open Championships over the weekend of 1st - 3rd May.  Bill also recorded a minimum qualifying score for the 2005 GB squad, with 594 in the second round.




Solid Performances in Czech Republic

There were some solid performances from the small Scottish contingent attending the Grand Prix of Liberation last week in Plzen, CZE.  Neil Stirton was placed equal eleventh in the men's prone with a score of 595, finishing the match with 29 consecutive tens, while Gordon Motion produced a steady 591 in his first international match since 1998.  Sheena Sharp continued her steady start to the season with 590 for equal 21st place in the women's prone.

The match attracted nearly 600 competitors from 34 countries and more than twenty regional teams from across Europe, and is part of the annual celebrations in Plzen to mark the liberation of the town by American forces in May 1945.

Full results are available here.




British Record Confirmed

The NSRA have confirmed that the score of 598 shot by Martin Sinclair at the Isle of Man Easter Open is an equal British International Record.  Congratulations to Martin on this achievement, the first British senior record by a Scottish shooter for five years.




Return to form for Bruce & more records for Cole-Hamilton

Sinclair Bruce produced his best performance for some time at Denwood to secure the first Grand Prix of the season.  His qualifying round of 596 combined with a final of 103.6 came very close to breaking the 700 barrier.  Matthew Thomson and Neil Stirton were second and third respectively, both with qualifying rounds of 594 - a new personal best for Matthew, who edged ahead by a margin of 0.2 after the final.  James Henderson won the C&D Grand Prix on countback from Ron Nilsen with 388.

There was some fine shooting also in the open meeting, with Phil Glover of the Isle of Man winning Class A on countback from Neil Stirton on 594 - Ken Silver taking Class B with the same score.  Bill Vaughan won Class C, with Bruce Farquhar winning Class D.  Emma Cole-Hamilton broke one of the oldest records on the books, raising the eleven year old Junior Women's Prone record to 590.

Emma was also in record breaking form at the 3 Positions event yesterday, raising the International Junior Women's record for the 3x20 & final to 644.8.  Despite that, Janis Thomson won the 3x20 match, with Peter Gray winning the 3x40.




Scottish Team for Czech Republic

A small Scottish team will be attending the Grand Prix of Liberation in Plzen, CZE from 5th to 9th May.  Neil Stirton, Gordon Motion, Sheena Sharp and Janis Thomson will all compete in the prone matches, with Janis also shooting in the 3x20.




Summer Entry Forms Available

Entry forms for the five Prone & 3P Grand Prix Series events, the Scottish 50m Championships and the Freuchie are now available - contact the Executive Officer for details.




British Championships for Brown & Bon Accord

Hot off the press comes the news that Bill Brown has finished his indoor season on top, winning the NSRA's British Short Range Championship for the News of the World trophy earlier today in Gloucester with a score of 396, one point clear of a three-way tie for second that included Tim Kidner.

Also at Gloucester, the British Team of Six title was successfully defended by Bon Accord, gaining revenge for their defeat three weeks ago in the Scottish Cup by beating fellow Scottish club Watsonians by a single point in the all-Scottish final.




Job Advert

The Scottish Archery Association and Scottish Target Shooting Federation are seeking a self-motivated, self-employed Administrator to provide an ongoing support service to the two governing bodies.  The role involves the day to day running of the two organisations, including provision of information as required, day to day administration, attendance at seminars, meetings and conferences, report writing, assistance with development funding applications, Preparation and circulation of Board, Annual General and other Meeting notices and minutes as required.




Record for Sinclair on Isle of Man

Martin Sinclair won both the prone and 3x40 events at the first GB squad qualifying match of 2004 on the Isle of Man over Easter weekend, equalling the Scottish record for the English Match in the process with a score of 598.  Although unconfirmed, this is also thought to be an equal British International record.  Neil Stirton and Sheena Sharp also recorded prone qualifying scores for the 2005 British squads, taking 3rd and 4th respectively, with Gordon Motion 5th.




Championship wins for Rattray and Cole-Hamilton

David Rattray collected his fifth consecutive Scottish championship at Largs yesterday, winning the Open title as well, although a sleepless night thanks to young son Ben contributed to a poorer performance than had been expected after a couple of good scores in the aggregate competitions - including a second score of 590 in the last three weeks - which had secured Class A on the Saturday.

Emma Cole-Hamilton picked up the Ladies and Junior Championships, equalling Heather Rudd's Scottish Junior record for 40 shots with 385, and beating her own Junior record for 40 plus final with 483.5.  Shirley McIntosh was also in record breaking form, with 584 in the Aggregate beating Tricia Littlechild's eight year old Senior record for 60 shots.

The Disabled Championship was won by Di Coates, making a welcome return to Largs, with the Blind championship going to Ali Burt.  In the remainder of the Aggregate competitions, Class B was won by Mike Lewis, Class C by Bill Long and Class D by Pat Gray.




Surprises galore at Scottish Short Range Finals

Tim Kidner continued his good run of recent form, winning the Scottish Short Range Championship for the "Daily Record" Dragon Bowl at Perth this afternoon - remarkably for the first time.  Tim pipped Sheena Sharp for the title on countback, with Gordon Motion picking up third.  The Under-18 event was decided on the second postal stage, going to Matthew Thomson for the third time in the last four years.

There were two major upsets in the Scottish Cup team championship.  Firstly both of the Bon Accord teams were knocked out at the semi-final stage - making this the first championship since the finals have been held shoulder to shoulder that Bon have not won - and then the Glenrothes team of Margaret Haughey, David Turnbull, Robin Law, Neil Calder, Shirley McIntosh & Donald McIntosh produced the surprise of the season to defeat Watsonians for the title.  The victory was especially sweet for Margaret - who represented Scotland in the Home Countries Ladies International Matches 7 times in the 1980s - as she retired from smallbore rifle shooting at the end of the event.




Win for Rattray in Carlisle

David Rattray won the Air Rifle at the Cumberland News open meeting last weekend, and more importantly secured his place in next year's British squad with a score of 590 in his second match.  David's next outing will be at the Scottish Air Rifle Championships in Largs next weekend where he is looking to extend his run of Scottish championships to five consecutive years.




Scottish Ladies clean up in British Short Range Championship

The medals in Class A of the NSRA's British Women's Championship is an all Scottish affair this year - Barbara Mackay winning with 297 from Emma Cole-Hamilton on 295 and Sheena Sharp on 294.




20th New Zealand Match for Tim Kidner

Scotland shot the annual postal match against North Island, New Zealand on Sunday.  While the scores are being kept quiet until the Kiwis shoot in September, top score for Scotland was Tom Hodgson, with Matthew Thomson top score in the Under 21 team.  The event was also notable as Tim Kidner made his 20th appearance in the team - the first person to make this milestone.  There was also a rather unusual appearance of three members of the same family in the team - brothers Ian and Robin Thomson along with Ian's son Matthew.  The full teams were:

Main Team
Neil Calder
David Champion
Cyril De Jonckheere
Trevor Hastings
James Henderson
Tom Hodgson
Tim Kidner
Barbara Mackay
Donald McIntosh
Gordon Motion
Sheena Sharp
Ken Silver
Ian Thomson
Matthew Thomson
Robin Thomson
Junior Team
David Champion
Emma Cole-Hamilton
Robin Honhold
Kyle Strachan
Matthew Thomson




Narrow escape for Robin Law

Robin Law narrowly escaped a second defeat in the Air Rifle Grand Prix Series at the last match of the season.  An equal personal best from Graham Rudd took him into the final a point clear, but an 8.4 for his 8th shot proved expensive, Robin overhauling him by a margin of 0.5.  Emma Cole-Hamilton picked up third place, securing second in the series in the process, Robin having won the series at the previous match in Dumfries.

In the Air Pistol match, Mark Joyce lost out to a good performance by Cyril De Jonckheere, with Lawrence Cooper second.  Cyril's nine points were enough to move him into second place in the series - Mark having also won his series at Dumfries.




Sixth Speedway Win for Tim Kidner

Tim Kidner won the Scottish Short Range Matchplay Championship - know more usefully as the Speedway - for the sixth time in twelve years at Callander yesterday.  Despite only having the third best gunscore, Tim timed his matches well to secure the title ahead of Tom Hodgson and Jon Latimer.

The final for competitors in classes C&D was held the day before, with a win for J Holwill following a tie-shoot with Simon Batchelor and Neil McMillan.




Edinburgh dominate at Scottish Universities

Matthew Thomson, in his first year at University, picked up the individual title at the Scottish Universities Short Range Championships, held at Perth on Saturday.  Fellow Edinburgh team member Adam Brown was second, with Emma Cole-Hamilton of Robert Gordon's third - winning the ladies ahead of Aberdeen's Heather Rudd and Edinburgh's Martina Smekal.

Edinburgh dominated the team events, comfortably winning the team of eight, quartet, ladies triad and pairs.




British Title secured, and Scottish Records tumble at Bisley

There was some good progress made by some of the Scots attending the British Airgun Championships at Bisley between 27th and 29th February, especially some of the younger members of the 'A' and Under-25 Squads.

Heather Rudd and Emma Cole-Hamilton increased all of the Scottish Junior Women's records once more - Heather increasing the 40 shot record to 385, while Emma increased the final record to 99.8 and the qualifier & final record to 480.8 - winning the British Junior Women's title in the process!  Heather secured 4th in the Junior Ladies, the same position as Shirley McIntosh in the Senior Ladies.  The two junior ladies then combined with Shirley to add 11 points to the Scottish Women's Team record.  However, faced with an England team who added 8 points to the British record for this course of fire, the Scottish ladies had to settle for a narrow victory over Wales.

The Men's team of David Rattray, Robin Law and Donald McIntosh fared less well, going down not only to England, but narrowly to Wales, with some poor shooting from all of the team.  Despite that, both David and Robin qualified for the final of the championship - as did Graham Rudd, who recorded a personal best of 579 to qualify in third place.  A steady final from David moved him up from 4th to 2nd, with Robin creeping up from 6th to 4th.  A ropey start from Graham saw him slip as far as 6th at one point, but a remarkable three perfect shots scoring 10.9 in the second half of the final - including his last two shots - moved him back to a well deserved third.

In addition to the championship, there were a number of placings in the Aggregate competitions, Graham Rudd and Emma Cole-Hamilton collected silverware, winning Classes A and B respectively.  David Rattray was 3rd in Class X, with Donald McIntosh 3rd in Class A respectively.  In Class C Peter Gray and Bill Long were 2nd and 3rd, with Tom Mackintosh - shooting in his first ever competition - 3rd in Class D.  Glenrothes were second in the Club team Championship, Forth and Clyde repeating this with second (by a single point) in the County Championship.




Second British Record for Glenrothes

The Glenrothes team of Robin Law, Shirley & Donald McIntosh have equalled their own new British record in the Short Range Standing & Kneeling League.




Scottish Championships - Entry Forms Available

Entry forms for the Scottish Air Rifle Championships are now available from the SSRA Executive Officer.




Airgun Grand Prix Series decided

The penultimate event in the 2003/4 Airgun Grand Prix Series has decided both the Rifle and Pistol events.  Robin Law secured the Rifle Series for the 10th consecutive occasion, with Mark Joyce securing the Pistol Series.  The final event will be held in Glenrothes in two weeks time.




Another Scottish Record for Glenrothes

The Glenrothes team of Robin Law, Shirley & Donald McIntosh have set a second Scottish record this winter, this time in the 10m Air Rifle league.  A score of 587 adds four points to the record previously shot on three occasions by Glenrothes teams.




Solid Performances at Intershoot

The small Scottish team attending the annual Intershoot Air Rifle & Pistol competition in Holland last week recorded some solid performances.

David Rattray produced the best score from the men, with 589 in the second match, and kept his other matches above the 580 barrier.  Robin Law steadily improved over the three days, for 587 in the third match, as did Graham Rudd, who equalled his personal best of 575 on day three.

Emma Cole-Hamilton, shooting in her first international match, built on a steady first to days to increase her personal best, and the Scottish Junior Record, to 384 on the third day.




Carol Newman resigns

Carol Newman has resigned from the SSRA's 'A' Squad for personal reasons.  Carol, who is based in Devon, has stressed that she is not defecting to England, and hopes to be able to return to competing Internationally in due course.




Request for results

The research into the history of Scottish representation in smallbore and air rifle matches is now believed to be complete, and the history is available here.  The only thing outstanding is the detailed results from the NSRA Air Rifle Championships in 1976.  The NSRA have been unable to find results of the 1975 & 1976 events, and either Brian Woodall or myself would be interested in hearing from anyone who has a copy.

Many thanks to all those who have helped in the collation of this information.




Further Information from ISSF

Further information on the proposed changes to the ISSF regulations concerning shooting clothing are contained in an article by ISSF Vice-President Gary Anderson, which is available here on the ISSF News site.  If approved, these changes will become effective from 1st January 2005.




Seven month layoff comes to and end

David Rattray ended his seven month layoff with a win in the Rifle event and the Airgun Grand Prix at Glenrothes on 18th January.  In a low scoring match, David edged ahead of Robin Law in the final, with Donald McIntosh third.  Robin maintains his lead in the series however, with two events remaining.

A steady performance from Mark Joyce in the Air Pistol picked up maximum points for the second time this year, moving into a comfortable lead.




Scottish Team for Intershoot

A small Scottish team has been entered in the annual "Intershoot" Airgun international, held in the Netherlands at the beginning of February:

Senior Men: Robin Law, David Rattray, Graham Rudd
Junior Women: Emma Cole-Hamilton




Request for results

Regular visitors will be aware that a research into the history of Scottish representation in Home Country, Commonwealth and other International Matches has been underway for some considerable time now.  This project is now nearing completion, with a little further research needed in the NSRA archives.  In order to speed this up, if anyone has access to the results of the following events, the webmaster would be keen to either borrow, or obtain a copy, of them:

NSRA Air Rifle Championships 1975 & 1976.

Please note, for National Meetings, all that is required is a copy of the results from the Home Countries matches.  Many thanks to Brian Woodall at the NSRA who has helped fill many of the gaps to date.


© 1974-2017 Scottish Smallbore Rifle Association